Database Tutorials

About SocINDEX

SocINDEX is a scholarly database for social science research. It offers indexed records from top sociology, social work and related studies.

Navigate to the SocINDEX with Full Text database

Library Home Page ► A to Z Database List ► SocINDEX With Full Text

Follow these steps to search this database:

1. Enter your search terms / keywords. (To search for a phrase, put the words into quotation marks).
2. Limit your search results:
   • Full Text: Check this box to limit results to include only materials available in Full Text. Helpful when doing last-minute research and you don't have time to wait for interlibrary loan requests. This limiter may drastically reduce the number search results.
   • Peer Reviewed: Check this box to ensure your search results only include items reviewed by other experts in the field.
   • Publication Date: Filter to All Time; Past 12 months; Past 5 Years; Past 10 years; or Custom range (use this to get more specific with the date).
   • Publication Type: Select specific types like Academic Journal, Periodical, Reference Book, etc...
   • Document type: looking for materials in a specific format? Choose from Abstract, Article, Book, Chapter, & more.
3. Click "Search"

From the results page you can:

1. Use the All Filters section to drill down further into the search results. 
   • Limit your current search results by selecting Full Text, Peer Reviewed, and/or References Available. You can also choose the Publication date to further narrow your results. 
   • Use the additional facets to filter search results by Source Types, Subject: Thesaurus Term, Subject, Publisher, Publication, and Language. 
2. Select the Access options drop down to learn how to access the article. You may see:
   • ILLiad Access Wolfgram
   • Access now
   • PDF
   • Online full text

Accessing the electronic versions of articles through our online databases, offers you additional features and functionality that is not available in print. The detailed record includes the following:

1. Direct link to the PDF viewer where the article can be downloaded. 
2. Bibliographic information, including clickable links to the author(s) name(s) which can be used to find other work by the author(s). Also included is the clickable title of the journal the article was published in, as well as the volume, issue, and page numbers. Below you will also find the abstract and other important information.
3. Hyperlinked Subject Terms and author-supplied keywords. These can be used to find other searchable keyterms.
4. The DOI (Digital Object Identifier) will be displayed if available. Use this in your citation to always link to the correct article. 
5. Some additional tools you have access to are:
   • Save the article
   • Cite: You can choose the citation style you need. NOTE: Always review them for accuracy
   • Share using the provided URL or email it to yourself.
   • Download