Database Tutorials

About this Database

• JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
• JSTOR includes scholarship published in more than 2,800 of the highest-quality academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
• Known as an archival database, it provides users with Full Text coverage of articles published prior to 2008 (although coverage varies for each journal).
• The entire back runs of journals (from Volume 1, Issue 1) are always included!

Platform Features

• Try the new Text Analyzer – upload your own text to search for related content.
• Personalization and organization: A growing set of personalization features enable students and researchers to customize their experiences and save their work from session to session.
• Building research skills: The new, onsite JSTOR outline builder supports information literacy skills by providing students with an easy way to begin a paper or project and link formatted, authoritative sources directly to their writing.
• Text mining support: JSTOR supports text analysis and digital humanities research by providing full-text datasets for the journals and primary sources in the digital library.

For additional help, browse through JSTOR's "How to Use JSTOR" guide. Also, check out there other subject-specific guides for more research help. 

Navigate to the JSTOR Database

Library Home Page ► A to Z Database List ► JSTOR

Basic Search Option

Be sure to access JSTOR through the Wolfgram A-Z Database, the ensures you have access the Full Text materials that we subscribe to.

1. Enter your Search Terms / Keyword(s) into the search box located on the JSTOR home page.

You can put in phrases, keywords, authors or titles without any special formatting. This will give you a broader list of results that will, at least, allow you to peruse some options. If you're a more advanced searcher, you can put Boolean commands directly into the search bar or use the Advanced Search option. For additional help, check out JSTOR's "How to Search JSTOR" guide.

Advanced Search

1. From the JSTOR home page search box, click Advanced Search
2. Enter your Search Terms / Keyword(s). NOTE: The default is to AND words together. To search for a phrase, put the words inside quotation marks.
3. You can use limiters like Item Type, Date Range, Language and/or Journal or Book Title, to refine your search results.
4. Conduct your Search.

1. The search for scholarly articles conducted using the keywords “social welfare” and poverty, produced over 47,000 results.
2. From the results page, you have the option to further refine your search by using the Refine Results block of the results list.
3. Download article PDFs directly from your results list, by clicking the red Download button.
4. Clicking the Article's Title brings you to the detail page for that item.
5. Click on the Authors name to view other articles written by that author.