Database Tutorials

The IEEE Xplore digital library is a powerful resource for discovery of and access to scientific and technical content published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners.

IEEE Xplore provides web access to more than four-million full-text documents from some of the world's most highly cited publications in electrical engineering, computer science and electronics. More than two-million documents are in robust, dynamic HTML format.

The content in IEEE Xplore comprises:

• Journals
• eBooks
• Educational courses
• Conference proceedings
• Technical standards

Navigate to the IEEE Xplore Digital Library Database

Library Home Page ► A to Z Database List ► IEEE Xplore Digital Library

Be sure to access IEEE Xplore Digital Library through the Wolfgram A-Z Database, the ensures you have access the Full Text materials that we subscribe to.

From the IEEE Xplore Digital Library home page you can enter search terms into the search box, or click Advanced Search for more search options.

The Search Results Page Breakdown:

1. The search for  "piezoelectric sensors" and "vibration control" provided 47 results.
2. By selecting 'My Subscribed Content' or "All Results" you will see all of the content we have access to. 
3.  A green open padlock icon indicates the Full Text is available for viewing/download. If a blue locked padlock icon is viable, it indicates that the article is NOT available in Full Text within this database.
4. You are able to narrow your search results by year, author, publication, publisher, and more. 
5. Click direct links to view Abstract, HTML (view Full Text online), or PDF (download PDF for off line use).

Many IEEE articles can be viewed on screen in HTML as well as in the original PDF format, which allows you to:

• Link to the Full Text of the document
• See other related items that might be of useful for your research
• View an abstrct
• Email, download, cite, and share the article.