Database Tutorials

Navigate to MLA International Bibliography

Wolfgram Library Homepage > A to Z Database List > MLA International Bibliography

Produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), the MLA International Bibliography directs researchers to more than 3 million citations from journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, scholarly websites, editions, and translations published from the late 19^th century to the present.  It covers a broad range of humanities subjects including world languages and literatures, linguistics, dramatic arts, film, folklore, rhetoric and writing studies, teaching of language, and history of publishing. 

This video tutorial provides a general overview of MLA International Bibliography and its content.  For more informaton on basic and advanced searching techniques in the database, visit the MLA International Bibliography Tutorial Videos site.

Visit the Tutorial Videos page on the Modern Language Association's website to view these tutorials:

• Searching the MLA International Bibliography on EBSCO
• Peer Review in the MLA International Bibliography
• Understanding Results and Locating Full Text in the MLA International Bibliography
• Keyword Search vs. Subject Search in the MLA International Bibliography
• How to Limit Searches by Publication Date in the MLA International Bibliography
• Search Tips for the MLA International Bibliography
• How to Find Literary Criticism that Uses a Particular Approach or Method in the MLA International Bibliography
• Researching Folklore in the MLA International Bibliography
• Researching Film, Television, and Radio in the MLA International Bibliography
• Researching Linguistics in the MLA International Bibliography
• Researching Literature in the MLA International Bibliography
• Researching Rhetoric in the MLA International Bibliography