Skip to Main Content

Criminal Justice

This guide provides quick access to the best resources at WU for conducting research related to criminal justice studies.

Basic Research Steps

Research databases are tools for finding the articles you need. They do the following:

  • Index the journal articles of a specific subject area
  • Allow for searching by keywords and by formal subject terms (controlled vocabulary)
  • Allow for combining terms using logical operators to get more relevant results
  • Link to a copy of the identified e-journal article or provide information for obtaining a copy
  • Give output options including printing, emailing, downloading, or "exporting" results (to RefWorks for example)

The Research Process:

  • Identify and Develop your Topic - Use books, journal articles and websites from your discipline to find interesting and relevant concepts that you want to explore further. Talk to professors to discover current issues and new research in your field. Consider the multiple perspectives on your topic.
  • Search Discovery Search or  the Library Classic Catalog to Find Books and other Resources on Your Topic  - Use Discovery Search to find books, journal articles, ebooks, streaming videos and other sources the Library owns.  Use the Library Classic Catalog to find books on your topic that are available in the library. 
  • Search Online Subscription Databases to Find Journal Articles and Other Scholarly Materials on your Topic  - Use Wolfgram Library Databases to find scholarly articles, ebooks, book chapters, streaming videos, and more about your topic. You can also obtain access to dissertations and Newspaper Articles from the databases. Browse the A to Z Database list to find the best database for your topic.
  • Find and Evaluate Internet Resources on Your Topic - If you use the internet to find useful, authoritative web resources on your topic,  make sure to evaluate each site that you find to ensure that the information in reliable and valid.
  • Cite Your Sources - Create accurate and complete citations for each resource used in a research paper by using the citation style required by your professor.

Click on The Research Process for more help!

Choosing Appropriate Sources Chart

  Scholarly Journal Articles Magazines & Newspapers Books & eBooks Websites / Online Information

When to use them . . . 

 You need current research studies or specialized research on your topic You need recent information on a current issue. You need an overview, background information, or history of your topic as well as specific details. You need an overview, background information, or history of your topic as well as specific details. You need recent information on a current issue.
What to know about them . . .

If located in a library database,

  • They are edited and checked for accuracy before publication.
  • The author and sources are cited.
  • They are not available for free.

If located in a library database,

  • They are edited and checked for accuracy before publication.
  • The author and sources are cited.
  • They are not available for free.

If located in the library or library database,

  • They are edited and checked for accuracy before publication.
  • The author and sources are given.
  • They are not available for free.
  • They may not be checked for accuracy before publication.
  • The author and sources may not be given.
  • They are free on the open internet (free web).

 

 

The Information Iceberg - Free Web vs. Fee Web

Searching the Free Web vs. Fee Web

Searching the Internet (Free Web) Searching Research Databases (Fee Web)
  • Access to many articles requires payment
  • Access to articles and ebooks are paid for by university's subscription
  • You much check credibility and accuracy yourself
  • Already checked for credibility and accuracy by subject experts
  • Information may be outdated and latest research may require payment
  • Current information and latest research available
  • Very broad search of many types of sources
  • Focused searching in subject specific databases
  • No citation tools
  • Citation tools available in the databases