Creating Accessible Digital Materials for Teaching & Learning

If you want to share whole ebook or ebook chapter from one of the library's databases, don't download it from the database and upload it to the LMS... Link to it.  If you like it, link it!

The library subscribes to many ebook collections.  All of them allow you to link to the whole book or a book chapter.

There are two ways to link to ebooks and ebook chapters:

1. Copy & paste the URL from the Browser [ACM Digital Library, Oxford Scholarship Online, Springer Nature Intelligent Technologies and Robotics]
2. Find the persistent link [ACS Ebook Education Collection, Ebook Academic Collection, Ebook Central, EBSCO Ebook Collection, JSTOR Ebook Collection, Sage Knowledge]

For ACM Digital Library, Oxford Scholarship Online, and Springer Nature Intelligent Technologies and Robotics, you can copy and paste the URL of the book or book chapter directly from the browser.

For ACS Ebooks Education Collection, Ebook Academic Collection, Ebook Central, EBSCO Ebook Collection, JSTOR Ebook Collection, and Sage Knowledge, you will need to find the persistent link for the ebook or book chapter in order to link directly to it.

For ebook and ebook chapters in ACS Ebook Education Collection, click on the Open URL button under the citation.

For ebooks and ebook chapters in the Ebook Academic Collection and the EBSCO Ebook collection, click on the persistent link icon.

OR

For ebooks and ebook chapters in Ebook Central from ProQuest, click on the Share Link to Book.

For ebooks and ebook chapters in SAGE Knowledge, click on the Get Link icon.