Creating Accessible Digital Materials for Teaching & Learning

If you want to share an article from one of the library's databases or electronic journals, don't download it from the database and upload it to the LMS... Link to it.  If you like it, link it!

For most of the library's databases and electronic journals, you can just cut and paste the URL of the document from your web browser:

However, for databases from EBSCO, ProQuest, JSTOR, HeinOnline, and CQ Researcher, you must find the Persistent URL (aka: permalink or stable URL) for the article you want to share.

From an EBSCO database:

1. Find the full text article you want to link to
2. Click on the title of the article, to go to the full record for the article
3. Click on the Permalink icon on the right side
4. Copy the URL in the pop-up box

From a ProQuest Database:

1. Find the full text article you want to link to
2. Click on the title of the article, to go to the full record for the article
3. Click on the Abstracts/Details Tab
4. Scroll to the bottom of the page 
5. Copy the Document URL

From JSTOR:

1. Find the full text article you want to link to
2. Click on the title of the article, to go to the full record for the article
3. Copy the Stable URL

From HeinOnline:

1. Find the Full Text of the Article you want to link to.
2. Click on the Link icon in the toolbar above the article
3. Copy the URL in the pop-up box

From CQ Researcher Online:

1. Find the Full Text of the Article you want to link to
2. Scroll down to the bottom of the article
3. Copy the Document URL