Skip to Main Content

Database Tutorials

This LibGuide contains step by step instructions for majority of research databases available in the Wolfgram collection.

About this Database

The world’s largest full-text database of civil engineering research and applications-oriented articles.

The ASCE Library provides a comprehensive online tool for locating articles of interest across all disciplines of civil engineering. It contains:

  • Journals papers from 1983 to the present—includes all 33 ASCE journals.
  • Online Proceedings titles from 2000 to the present and selected titles from 1996—300+ proceedings titles.

Navigate to the ASCE Library

Wolfgram Memorial Library Homepage ► A to Z Database List ► ASCE Library

Basic Search

Go to ASCE Library, click Search, then choose Advanced Search

  1. Enter your search terms / keywords
  2. Search by citation
  3. Browse articles by CAS section
  4. Use the Advanced Search a more detailed search

*NOTE: When searching from off campus, be sure to access the ASCE Library from the Wolfgram Library A - Z Database list to ensure you have access to the materials available with our subscription. You should see "Access provided by Widener University" directly below the ASCE Library logo.

Image of a keyword search in ASCE

Results List

From the results page, you can use the limiters to narrow your search even further by choosing:

  • Content Type
  • Publication Date
  • Technical Topics
  • Geographic Topics
  • Book Title

Click the article title to view the item details, access the full text (when available) or sharing options.

Image of a sample search results page, highlighting the limiter tools, and how to open the full-text

Full Text Article Features

ASCE materials are available in multiple delivery formats:

1. Full Text HTML Option:

  • Clickable author names to find more articles by the author.
  • Quick access to and zoom on tables and figures in the article.
  • Inline clickable references bring you to the full citation information.
  • Links to related articles available in the ASCE Library.

The Full Text Menu Options:

  • Download:  Download the full tet of the PDF to read offline
  • Tools: Export the citation to RefWorks or Zotero
  • Share: Share the article information via email or social media.

The Details Menu Options:

  • Figures: Go directly to the charts and graphs in th article
  • References: Go directly to the Reference List to see what articles were consulted
  • Related: View a list of articles related to the topic

 

Screenshot of ASCE with the Full Text of the Journal article visible.

 

 

2. PDF Format:

Image of an example of PDF file